Religions > Bible > Re: 20% Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth
| Topic: |
Religions > Bible |
| User: |
"Zen.Arrow" |
| Date: |
08 Jul 2007 07:37:31 AM |
| Object: |
Re: 20% Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth |
Here's a sign in a You Tube video with amazing shots from a simulator, with
times pointing to prophecies of the event...
Signs in Astronomy point to Prophecy verses at Jesus Birth
http://ie.youtube.com/watch?v=_D_Op5cdSLM&feature=PlayList&p=D18486C3641BFB68&index=11
Amazing signs to great to be a coincidence. Incidentally it was created and
uploaded on the date 7/7/7 and it was not planned that way.
"Möbius Pretzel" <Mobius_r_Pretzel@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1183897631.687272.239950@57g2000hsv.googlegroups.com...
Bush supporters I'd suspect...
---
1 in 5 Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth
There is a reason why people are fighting so hard to get creationism
taught in the public schools along side evolution as a scientific
alternative.
Americans, on top of not having a clue what a cell is or what
radiation is or even that the Earth revolves around the Sun are
letting religious leaders dictate to them what to vote on issues that
would take knowledge of basic scientific fundamentals, because I am
assuming that they are assuming that since these religious leaders are
supposedly moral and ethical "authorities" they should be qualified to
figure out where we stand on these scientific issues, but who is to
say that they even know these basic scientific concepts?
What a dangerous misstep.
Fact: Polls show that in general, people who adhere to fundamentalist
views are not well educated.
http://www.eightballmagazine.com/diatribes/volume02/034/708.htm
.
|
|
| User: "Jack Baun" |
|
| Title: Re: 20% Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth |
08 Jul 2007 09:16:57 AM |
|
|
"Zen.Arrow" <zen.arrow@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:f6qlo3$btl$1@news-01.bur.connect.com.au...
Here's a sign in a You Tube video with amazing shots from a simulator,
with times pointing to prophecies of the event...
Signs in Astronomy point to Prophecy verses at Jesus Birth
http://ie.youtube.com/watch?v=_D_Op5cdSLM&feature=PlayList&p=D18486C3641BFB68&index=11
Amazing signs to great to be a coincidence. Incidentally it was created
and
uploaded on the date 7/7/7 and it was not planned that way.
"Möbius Pretzel" <Mobius_r_Pretzel@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1183897631.687272.239950@57g2000hsv.googlegroups.com...
Bush supporters I'd suspect...
---
1 in 5 Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth
There is a reason why people are fighting so hard to get creationism
taught in the public schools along side evolution as a scientific
alternative.
Americans, on top of not having a clue what a cell is or what
radiation is or even that the Earth revolves around the Sun are
letting religious leaders dictate to them what to vote on issues that
would take knowledge of basic scientific fundamentals, because I am
assuming that they are assuming that since these religious leaders are
supposedly moral and ethical "authorities" they should be qualified to
figure out where we stand on these scientific issues, but who is to
say that they even know these basic scientific concepts?
What a dangerous misstep.
Fact: Polls show that in general, people who adhere to fundamentalist
views are not well educated.
Not well educated in made up trivia but better taught in the important
things, The educational system has gone to Hell way ahead of the
teachers. When I went to School we had to draw a map of the world naming
the Seas Rivers and showing the Countries and Capitals Now half the kids
in San Francisco Schools don't know where the Pacific is. We argue about
the Creator being God or Jesus while the education people de nigh there
ever was a creation at all. And you call it higher education. Insolently
the Son will collide with the Earth very soon, you better get an
education.
JACK
.
|
|
|
| User: "Zip A. DeDuda" |
|
| Title: Re: 20% Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth |
08 Jul 2007 09:53:38 AM |
|
|
Don't waste your breath, Jack. Evil-lutionsts still believe in Thee
Cave Mens, Thee Piltodown Man, Zinjanthropus Rex, et. al. They have
to have their little fairy tales because they hate God. God tell them
not to commit fornication, homosexuality, adultery, beastiality....so
they adhere to Evolution. And absolutely deny any opposing concept.
They are so terrified of oppostion that they haunt newsgroups. web
groups, ...every where people exchange ideas, and adamantly scream
when Creation is mentioned.
Especially the Noo Yokkas. Remember: these are the same people who
were danacing in the streets and partying as the World Trade Center
was burning, and people were falling to their deaths.
On Sun, 8 Jul 2007 10:16:57 -0400, "Jack Baun" <bluejay@gwis.com>
wrote:
"Zen.Arrow" <zen.arrow@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:f6qlo3$btl$1@news-01.bur.connect.com.au...
Here's a sign in a You Tube video with amazing shots from a simulator,
with times pointing to prophecies of the event...
Signs in Astronomy point to Prophecy verses at Jesus Birth
http://ie.youtube.com/watch?v=_D_Op5cdSLM&feature=PlayList&p=D18486C3641BFB68&index=11
Amazing signs to great to be a coincidence. Incidentally it was created
and
uploaded on the date 7/7/7 and it was not planned that way.
"Möbius Pretzel" <Mobius_r_Pretzel@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1183897631.687272.239950@57g2000hsv.googlegroups.com...
Bush supporters I'd suspect...
---
1 in 5 Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth
There is a reason why people are fighting so hard to get creationism
taught in the public schools along side evolution as a scientific
alternative.
Americans, on top of not having a clue what a cell is or what
radiation is or even that the Earth revolves around the Sun are
letting religious leaders dictate to them what to vote on issues that
would take knowledge of basic scientific fundamentals, because I am
assuming that they are assuming that since these religious leaders are
supposedly moral and ethical "authorities" they should be qualified to
figure out where we stand on these scientific issues, but who is to
say that they even know these basic scientific concepts?
What a dangerous misstep.
Fact: Polls show that in general, people who adhere to fundamentalist
views are not well educated.
Not well educated in made up trivia but better taught in the important
things, The educational system has gone to Hell way ahead of the
teachers. When I went to School we had to draw a map of the world naming
the Seas Rivers and showing the Countries and Capitals Now half the kids
in San Francisco Schools don't know where the Pacific is. We argue about
the Creator being God or Jesus while the education people de nigh there
ever was a creation at all. And you call it higher education. Insolently
the Son will collide with the Earth very soon, you better get an
education.
JACK
.
|
|
|
| User: "Jack Baun" |
|
| Title: Re: 20% Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth |
08 Jul 2007 09:07:15 PM |
|
|
OK DuDa I'll keep him in mind, what a waste....jb
"Zip A. DeDuda" <ZADD@Mmmfna.net> wrote in message
news:r7u1931hv0cdpl6mn5oovpnqpektibqsni@4ax.com...
Don't waste your breath, Jack. Evil-lutionsts still believe in Thee
Cave Mens, Thee Piltodown Man, Zinjanthropus Rex, et. al. They have
to have their little fairy tales because they hate God. God tell them
not to commit fornication, homosexuality, adultery, beastiality....so
they adhere to Evolution. And absolutely deny any opposing concept.
They are so terrified of oppostion that they haunt newsgroups. web
groups, ...every where people exchange ideas, and adamantly scream
when Creation is mentioned.
Especially the Noo Yokkas. Remember: these are the same people who
were danacing in the streets and partying as the World Trade Center
was burning, and people were falling to their deaths.
On Sun, 8 Jul 2007 10:16:57 -0400, "Jack Baun" <bluejay@gwis.com>
wrote:
"Zen.Arrow" <zen.arrow@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:f6qlo3$btl$1@news-01.bur.connect.com.au...
Here's a sign in a You Tube video with amazing shots from a simulator,
with times pointing to prophecies of the event...
Signs in Astronomy point to Prophecy verses at Jesus Birth
http://ie.youtube.com/watch?v=_D_Op5cdSLM&feature=PlayList&p=D18486C3641BFB68&index=11
Amazing signs to great to be a coincidence. Incidentally it was created
and
uploaded on the date 7/7/7 and it was not planned that way.
"Möbius Pretzel" <Mobius_r_Pretzel@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1183897631.687272.239950@57g2000hsv.googlegroups.com...
Bush supporters I'd suspect...
---
1 in 5 Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth
There is a reason why people are fighting so hard to get creationism
taught in the public schools along side evolution as a scientific
alternative.
Americans, on top of not having a clue what a cell is or what
radiation is or even that the Earth revolves around the Sun are
letting religious leaders dictate to them what to vote on issues that
would take knowledge of basic scientific fundamentals, because I am
assuming that they are assuming that since these religious leaders are
supposedly moral and ethical "authorities" they should be qualified to
figure out where we stand on these scientific issues, but who is to
say that they even know these basic scientific concepts?
What a dangerous misstep.
Fact: Polls show that in general, people who adhere to fundamentalist
views are not well educated.
Not well educated in made up trivia but better taught in the important
things, The educational system has gone to Hell way ahead of the
teachers. When I went to School we had to draw a map of the world
naming
the Seas Rivers and showing the Countries and Capitals Now half the
kids
in San Francisco Schools don't know where the Pacific is. We argue
about
the Creator being God or Jesus while the education people de nigh there
ever was a creation at all. And you call it higher education.
Insolently
the Son will collide with the Earth very soon, you better get an
education.
JACK
.
|
|
|
|
| User: "Jack Baun" |
|
| Title: Re: 20% Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth |
09 Jul 2007 08:15:30 PM |
|
|
Thanx Zip wont wast time with these jerks Jack
"Zip A. DeDuda" <ZADD@Mmmfna.net> wrote in message
news:r7u1931hv0cdpl6mn5oovpnqpektibqsni@4ax.com...
Don't waste your breath, Jack. Evil-lutionsts still believe in Thee
Cave Mens, Thee Piltodown Man, Zinjanthropus Rex, et. al. They have
to have their little fairy tales because they hate God. God tell them
not to commit fornication, homosexuality, adultery, beastiality....so
they adhere to Evolution. And absolutely deny any opposing concept.
They are so terrified of oppostion that they haunt newsgroups. web
groups, ...every where people exchange ideas, and adamantly scream
when Creation is mentioned.
Especially the Noo Yokkas. Remember: these are the same people who
were danacing in the streets and partying as the World Trade Center
was burning, and people were falling to their deaths.
On Sun, 8 Jul 2007 10:16:57 -0400, "Jack Baun" <bluejay@gwis.com>
wrote:
"Zen.Arrow" <zen.arrow@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:f6qlo3$btl$1@news-01.bur.connect.com.au...
Here's a sign in a You Tube video with amazing shots from a simulator,
with times pointing to prophecies of the event...
Signs in Astronomy point to Prophecy verses at Jesus Birth
http://ie.youtube.com/watch?v=_D_Op5cdSLM&feature=PlayList&p=D18486C3641BFB68&index=11
Amazing signs to great to be a coincidence. Incidentally it was created
and
uploaded on the date 7/7/7 and it was not planned that way.
"Möbius Pretzel" <Mobius_r_Pretzel@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1183897631.687272.239950@57g2000hsv.googlegroups.com...
Bush supporters I'd suspect...
---
1 in 5 Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth
There is a reason why people are fighting so hard to get creationism
taught in the public schools along side evolution as a scientific
alternative.
Americans, on top of not having a clue what a cell is or what
radiation is or even that the Earth revolves around the Sun are
letting religious leaders dictate to them what to vote on issues that
would take knowledge of basic scientific fundamentals, because I am
assuming that they are assuming that since these religious leaders are
supposedly moral and ethical "authorities" they should be qualified to
figure out where we stand on these scientific issues, but who is to
say that they even know these basic scientific concepts?
What a dangerous misstep.
Fact: Polls show that in general, people who adhere to fundamentalist
views are not well educated.
Not well educated in made up trivia but better taught in the important
things, The educational system has gone to Hell way ahead of the
teachers. When I went to School we had to draw a map of the world
naming
the Seas Rivers and showing the Countries and Capitals Now half the
kids
in San Francisco Schools don't know where the Pacific is. We argue
about
the Creator being God or Jesus while the education people de nigh there
ever was a creation at all. And you call it higher education.
Insolently
the Son will collide with the Earth very soon, you better get an
education.
JACK
.
|
|
|
|
| User: "Libertarius" |
|
| Title: Re: 20% Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth |
08 Jul 2007 05:21:35 PM |
|
|
Zip A. DeDuda wrote:
Don't waste your breath, Jack. Evil-lutionsts still believe in Thee
Cave Mens, Thee Piltodown Man, Zinjanthropus Rex, et. al. They have
to have their little fairy tales because they hate God.
===>Your illiteracy is showing! Your knowledge base is, indeed, "ZIP".
God tell them
not to commit fornication, homosexuality, adultery, beastiality....so
they adhere to Evolution. And absolutely deny any opposing concept.
===>You believe in ancient Hebrew fairy tales, instead of learning the
facts about scientific discovery. Too difficult for you?
Easier to believe that an extraterrestrial named YHWH sculpted all
living creatures out of mud and made them alive by blowing air into
their noses, as described in the book of Genesis?
They are so terrified of oppostion that they haunt newsgroups.
===>Terrified not of the stupid, ignorant "opposition" but
the consequences of that abject stupidity and ignorance on the future
of Amercia and Western civilization.
web
groups, ...every where people exchange ideas, and adamantly scream
when Creation is mentioned.
===>Only educated people are likely to scream, even cry!
Ignorant creationists promote such nonsense, because they
believe the world was created by aliens ("God")
some 6000 years ago. -- L.
--
Posted via a free Usenet account from http://www.teranews.com
.
|
|
|
|
| User: "" |
|
| Title: Re: 20% Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth |
08 Jul 2007 10:37:41 AM |
|
|
Zippy, that "dancing in the streets while the Towers burned" you keep
mentioning was a short clip aired on tv showing a theatrical dance
line performing on the sidewalks as a purely morale thing: New
Yorkers will reamain, in spite of attacks. They did the same thing in
London during the Blitz, so I am told by those who were there.
So shift your attentions to something more worthwhile, such as poons.
Skeezix. Poons For Peace.
On Sun, 08 Jul 2007 10:53:38 -0400, Zip A. DeDuda <ZADD@Mmmfna.net>
wrote:
Don't waste your breath, Jack. Evil-lutionsts still believe in Thee
Cave Mens, Thee Piltodown Man, Zinjanthropus Rex, et. al. They have
to have their little fairy tales because they hate God. God tell them
not to commit fornication, homosexuality, adultery, beastiality....so
they adhere to Evolution. And absolutely deny any opposing concept.
They are so terrified of oppostion that they haunt newsgroups. web
groups, ...every where people exchange ideas, and adamantly scream
when Creation is mentioned.
Especially the Noo Yokkas. Remember: these are the same people who
were danacing in the streets and partying as the World Trade Center
was burning, and people were falling to their deaths.
On Sun, 8 Jul 2007 10:16:57 -0400, "Jack Baun" <bluejay@gwis.com>
wrote:
"Zen.Arrow" <zen.arrow@hotmail.com> wrote in message
news:f6qlo3$btl$1@news-01.bur.connect.com.au...
Here's a sign in a You Tube video with amazing shots from a simulator,
with times pointing to prophecies of the event...
Signs in Astronomy point to Prophecy verses at Jesus Birth
http://ie.youtube.com/watch?v=_D_Op5cdSLM&feature=PlayList&p=D18486C3641BFB68&index=11
Amazing signs to great to be a coincidence. Incidentally it was created
and
uploaded on the date 7/7/7 and it was not planned that way.
"Möbius Pretzel" <Mobius_r_Pretzel@yahoo.com> wrote in message
news:1183897631.687272.239950@57g2000hsv.googlegroups.com...
Bush supporters I'd suspect...
---
1 in 5 Americans believe Sun revolves around the Earth
There is a reason why people are fighting so hard to get creationism
taught in the public schools along side evolution as a scientific
alternative.
Americans, on top of not having a clue what a cell is or what
radiation is or even that the Earth revolves around the Sun are
letting religious leaders dictate to them what to vote on issues that
would take knowledge of basic scientific fundamentals, because I am
assuming that they are assuming that since these religious leaders are
supposedly moral and ethical "authorities" they should be qualified to
figure out where we stand on these scientific issues, but who is to
say that they even know these basic scientific concepts?
What a dangerous misstep.
Fact: Polls show that in general, people who adhere to fundamentalist
views are not well educated.
Not well educated in made up trivia but better taught in the important
things, The educational system has gone to Hell way ahead of the
teachers. When I went to School we had to draw a map of the world naming
the Seas Rivers and showing the Countries and Capitals Now half the kids
in San Francisco Schools don't know where the Pacific is. We argue about
the Creator being God or Jesus while the education people de nigh there
ever was a creation at all. And you call it higher education. Insolently
the Son will collide with the Earth very soon, you better get an
education.
JACK
.
|
|
|
|
|
|

|
Related Articles |
|
|